School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two skibs, two or three buckets, a shovel, and a spade. Off they start with about ten pickers. The first two drills are dug. Then the picking starts. Two people at each drill with a skib between them. The big potatoes go in the pit, and the bruss are put in the carts, bruss means the little potatoes. There are two rows to be dug altogether, a row stands for thirteen drills. When all the potatoes are dug, someone harrows the ground to root up the bruss that had escaped the digger. If they are intended taking home the potatoes they put them in carts, and if not they put them in pits and covers them with clay until they have time to draw them home.
    Brigid Farrell
    Deerpark, Co. Laois