School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They set out to search for him, and finally they found him in this field and he was unable to stir. Poor John was disabled for life.
    "It is said you are never to speak to anyone you don't know at night."

There once was a man who every night heard a Banshee.

There once was a man who every night heard a Banshee. He used to go out at six o' clock every night and listen. The tone seemed to be in the one direction all the time. So the man got anxious to know where it really was and this night at about six o' clock he went away in search of the Banshee. He went in the direction of where he thought the voice was coming from. It happened that it was down the banks of a river in Clonagown he went. He stopped and listened. He thought the voice was somewhere near him
    Una Coleman
    Clonygowan, Co. Laois