School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now you place a rush between no 1 and no 2. Then you place another between No 2 and no 3 and lastly one between no 3 and no 4. You then leave another across your four fingers touching the other three. Having folded down the three rushes across the one, you lap another across your fingers as before. Then you fold the end of that rush that is nearest to the no 1 down between no 2 and no 4.
    You then Leave another rush across your fingers as already explained. Having this done you fold down the end just as before. You can continue this as long as you like, you can either make a big one or a small one, but when you have it made you tie the tops of the rushes together with another rush.
    John Fitzpatrick,
    Brockra,
    Nutvilla,
    Ballyfin,
    Mount rate.
  2. I go away seeking cowslips until I get enough for a fair seized ball.
    Now if there is no twine to be had a bit of thread will do. I place it between two chairs tieing one end of the string to one rung of a chair and
    Una Coleman
    Clonygowan, Co. Laois