School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

Q. On which side of the mug is the handle? A. The outside
    Q. How many feet has forty sheep a shepherd and his dog. A. Two. Because the sheep and dog have only paws.
    Q. What are the three things that can't be found? A. A boot to fit the foot of the mountain, a sheet to cover the bed of the ocean, and a towel to wipe the face of the earth.
    Q. As I was goen to the fair of Athy I met ten men. Each man had a wife, each wife had a cat, each cat had a kitten, how many was goen to the fair? A. One. Myself.
    Q. Riddle me riddle me ram me o, me father gave me some seed to sow. When the seed began to grow like a garden full of snow, when the snow began to melt like a shepherd in his pelt, when the ship began to sail like a bird without a tail, when the bird began to fly like an an eagle in the sky, when the sky began to fall. Lord have mercy on us all.
    Me father sent me for the lend of the loan of the himmick the hammick the seven stone maddick, through a reall, through a rock, through an old spinnen wheel, through a hairy horse's shin bone and the divil a such a riddle as that was ever known.
    John Fitzpatrick
    Brockra, Co. Laois