School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    crack in it from the top to the bottom. It was built by the Gobán Saor. It is in the Barony of of Galmoy, in the parish of Galmoy and in the county of Kilkenny.
    Between Durrow and Attanagh a wall was one built and knocked down in the night because it was said to be on a fairies track.
    The ruins of Aughmacart which is in the Barony of Clarmallagh, in the parish of Durrow and in the county of Laoighis are those of a monastery and convent the remains of which are to be seen still. The remain of a castle are also to be seen near by. The monastery and convent were built in the year 550 A.D.
    A tunnel which commences in Aughmacart grave-yard and leads to Belmont House where the convent was, in olden times. There are two iron doors on each end, both each of which is locked. One door is in the hall of the present church, the other just outside the hall door of Belmont House.
    It is said Gold Chalices and other valuable articles are hidden there.
    Two wells which cannot be located at present are in the vicinity of Aughmacart.