School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. Long ago the people of Ireland were supposed to hide gold and silver in the earth.
    The story is told of a great treasure which was hidden in the Nunnery near my home in Raheenleigh, Cullohill. Many years ago a man dreamt three nights about it. On the foiurth night he and two companions went to dig for it. They were digging away until there appeared an angry bull.
    The men fled for their lives and ever since no one has gone to dig for the treasure. One of the men was unable to run with his life. A Protestant was among the diggers and he said he should go back to save his companion. Lights were often seen there afterwards.
    Told by: Mr. James Delahunty (39 yrs), Raheenleigh, Cullohill, Rathdowney, Laoghis (Laois).
    Mrs James Delahunty