School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. Michael Dollard of Coolnacritta, Rathdowney, Leix is a basket maker. He makes them from willow rods which he cuts on the neighbouring hill. The basket which he makes is called a "Sciath". He is able to make one in about two hours.
    John Cullen of Grangefertagh, Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny also makes his own baskets. He sells them for one shilling each.
    John Ryan of Crosspatrick, Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny is a thatcher. The implements which he used use are a small rake, a thatching board, a mallet and a shears. He makes a hole in the roof of the house with the thatching board and puts a fangle of straw into the hole. He drives the scollops into the the thatch with the mallet. He rakes down the thatch with the rake and he cuts the eave with the shears. He gets five shillings a day for thatching.
    My great grandfather James Cahill of Coolnacritta, Rathdowney, Leix used to make his own candles. He used to cut rushes and dry them and burn them as candles. He also used to make them out of pigs grease and a piece of twisted cloth. This candle was called a Snabóg.
    John Cahill
    Coolnacrutta, Co. Kilkenny