School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. About four miles south of the village of Cullohill in the towns land of Coolcashin a treasure including gold chalices and other sacred vessels were supposed to have been hidden during the penal times. Tradition does not say by whom they were hidden.
    About two hundred years ago a woman residing in Coolnacritta to Kilkenny a short distance from this village dreamt that a son would be born to her having coal black hair will one red shot in it and and that he would be capable of unearthing this treasure. In course of time a son was born having coal black hair with a red shot exactly as she had dreamt.
    When he grew to boyhood he was told the story and decided to go and dig for the treasure. Taking five companions with him one night he proceeded to Coolcashin and began to dig at the spot where the gold was supposed to be hidden. After digging until near midnight with large heaps of stones and clay thrown up they heard a noise and looking up saw what appeared to be a white horse galloping round and round in a circle some distance away. All the while he seemed to be spitting fire and each circle bringing
    John Dunne
    Coolnacrutta, Co. Kilkenny