School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. There was a man named Michael Dowling who jumped a gate six feet six inches. It happened at a hurling match in Mountrath about thirty five years ago. His address was Rapla, Rathdowney, Leix.
    Thomas Bird of Rapla, Rathdowney, Leix, was the best runner in the district. He beat all his opponents at a races in the Spa near Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny. He lived about fifty years ago.
    A servant boy of Captain Delaneys, who lived in Oldtown was sent on Saturday to Dublin with a letter. He had to walk to Dublin but he was back again with the answer at twelve o'clock on Sunday. That happened about the year 1841.
    Thomas Whelan of Grange, Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny was a great weight thrower. He was able to throw a half-hundred weight about twenty eight feet.
    John Loughman of the Spa, Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny was coming home from the town with a bag of meal in the ass's car. About a mile and a half from his home the ass got tired. John untackled him from under the car and pulled it home himself and drove the ass before him. Another night he was coming home from the town with a half-sack of meal on his back and he went into a house where people were playing cards. He remained there looking at them till one o'clock in the morning and kept the half-sack of meal on his back