School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. There is the ruin of an old castle in the school district. The Mac Giolla Padraigs built it in the year 1425 and it was ruined about the year 1650. It is in the townsland of Castlequarter, in the parish of Durrow, in the Barony of Clarmallagh and in the county of Laoighis. It was attacked by Cromwell and ruined. Some say there was a dungeon in it where people were put to death.
    There is a ruined church in the neighbourhood in which the Mac Giolla Padraigs were buried. It is about one hundred yards from the castle and it is said that there is an underground passage from the castle to it.
    There is the carving of a womans head on the south side of the castle.
    There is a round tower in Fertagh. It is said that it was burned at one time by Loughlin King of Meath and there is a