School: Rathdowney (B.) (roll number 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. Long ago the roofs of the houses were made of sedge, sticks and rushes and they were stuck together with mud. I was up in Mrs Despard's house the other night and there is only one room in it, The floor is made of clay and the fire was on the hearth and they were burning wood and turf. There was a big wide chimney on it and they baked the bread upon a griddle. The bed was in the farthest corner of the kitchen and there is a roof on the top of it and it is made of wood and covered over straw. Long ago the people made their own candles and they were mad of fat and cotton thread.
        1. buildings
    Willie Whelan