School: Rathdowney (B.) (roll number 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

There is a very old circular graveyard on the east side of the town about one mile away. It is beside the river and there are many mounds around it a s if a town stood there long ago. The ruins of the old church still stand in the middle of the graveyard. A man named Mr Young a few years ago discovered an opening in the field outside the graveyard and commenced to excavate it but the owner of the field (Mrs Carroll) stopped him after a short time and closed the opening. Old people had the idea that this was a passage leading to some of the old monasteries in the neighbourhood. They also believed that there is treasure hidden there.
    Eamonn O Keeffe
    Mr Barber