School: Rathdowney (B.) (roll number 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. My father sows 41/2 acres of potatoes every year. He sows three different kinds. Skerry-Champions up to -dates and Arran-Banner. He sows them in drills of about 30 inches wide. He opens the drills with an iron plough but long ago the people used to open them with a wooden plough. My grandfather told me that he saw one used. When the drills are open he puts manure into the furrows and also artificial manure.Then he places the potatoe seed about twelve inches apart. He also puts some lime on the seed to reserve them from the worms. Then he moulds them and leaves them there to grow.
    Joe Maher
    Middlemount, Co. Laois