School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

The cards are given out to the
    (peope) people that are taken part in the game. Three cards the Queen of Hearts, the Queen of Diamonds, and the Queen of Spades are taken out of the pack. The cards are matched in pairs then, and the players pick the cards from one another and match them until the supply is exhausted. There is a great excitement (between), between the players at the finish, each of them trying to get rid of the card which stands for the “Old Maid” because the player who has that card at the finish is called the “Old Maid”. Another game I play is the game of rings. Six rubber rings and a wooden board with numbers up to the number thirteen are written on the board are provided for the players. Hooks are screwed into the board under the numbers, for the purposes of hanging the rings on.
    One player throws off the six rings, as do the other players in the game.
    The rings are then thrown by each of the players in their turn until