School: Ráth Dairbhe (roll number 10001)

Radeerpark, Co. Monaghan
Henry Mc Kenna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the present Finn river. One of the Nuns slipped on a stone and dropped the book into the flowing waters. This book soon disappeared and was never recovered. There was much sorrow with the good nuns about the loss of this book, and it was from this incident that Analore derived its name. The first part of the name means "ford", "lore" means book. These stone steps were found deep down in this river, when the present drainage scheme was being carried out this year. There was also an old school-house beside Analore.
    Where now the present Hall is build it stands. When we pass Analore going in the direction of Newbliss, there is a road branches off to the right-hand side. A few perches up this road and when we leave the shades a man lived here many years ago; his name was John Connolly and he was hanged in Clones Diamond for stealing a gun. The gun was put in his house by others and this man
    Kathleen Mac Donnell
    Susan Mac Donnell