School: Ráth Dairbhe (roll number 10001)

Radeerpark, Co. Monaghan
Henry Mc Kenna

was broken-hearted about him.
    When they went to look for him they got the spade but could not find him. It is suspected the fairies took him. In olden times the fairies used to take people to them-selves.
    Their people would have to get a charm to get them back.
    There was an old woman who had this charm. Sometimes it was to go to a neighbours house, and take three grains of thatch from over their door, and burn it in a certain place. They would get back the person the fairies had taken. So Mrs. Baird did this and her husband returned safe and well on Christmas eve. Great was the rejoicing with his wife and family to have their Father back again. So from that day to this he never told them any thing what happened him only never to tamper with the fairies.
    Mary Duffy
    John Duffy