Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hard for many days. One day when twelve o'clock came, they heard a voice calling them home to their dinner. They went home but the dinner was not ready so they had to return to work. When they came back to the road there was a big rock in the middle of the road that they could not move so they had to stop.
    The field under Manaan castle is called the castle field. Once there was oats put in this field. It was just getting ripe when one day the owner went out to look at it. He noticed that it was tramped so he told his servants to watch and see who was doing the harm. When twelve o'clock came that night four horses, three black without one white hair and one pure white horse came out of the lake and galloped through the field the servants came out to catch them the horses ran for the lake, they got in all except one that was caught. Soon after the owner of the horse was riding on him round the castle, when suddenly the horse races into the lake taking the man with him and never was seen any more. He clothes were seen on top of the water months after.
    Patsy Martin
    Tullynacross, Co. Monaghan