Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) To tidy the kitchen on "All Soul's" eve, in preparation for our dead relatives.Often a plate of what we call "champ", "colcannon" or "cally" (which is really mashed potatoes) is left on the table for the dead to appease their hunger. The fire is raked and some ashes left on the hearth. If, in the morning, the imprint of a foot is seen in the ashes "that is", sure sign that some one of the household will join "Sluagh na Marbh" before twelve months have passed. My father said that his aunt, a Mrs MacGinnity, who lived in "Peaste" Carrickmacross, raked the fire as usual according to the custom. Her first look at the hearth in the morning, revealed the fatal sign. Clearly she saw the track of a person's foot, and sure enough before twelve months had passed that woman had "crossed the bar." Ar dheis Dé go raibh a Ainm".
    (2) To light a fire on bonefire night After the fire has smouldered down
    Mary Crawley