Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well called Cill Gorey. It is in Clough parish. The people who have pains in their eyes or pains in their bones go to this well and bring water home to drink. Years gone by many people got cured from being cripples as there are many crutches left at this same well. When people visit this well they leave medals and rosay beads on the altar of the Blessed Virgin there. Crowds go to visit this holy well every summer. The same holy well closed in itself because a fellow destroyed it and it opened up further down in the field next to it. My mother brought water from that well often. I often went to that well.
    Mary E. Heatherington
    Moneenroe, Co. Kilkenny