Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are celebrated at all times in this district except in Advent and in Lent. Saturdays and Fridays are said to be unlucky for marriage. It is the custom for a young man accompained by an elderly friend to go to the house of the young girl for the purpose of making a match. It would then be considered by the friends of both whether the fortunes of each were suitable to justify the match. If they reached an agreements the wedding day would be then fixed and the friends and neighbours would be invited to the wedding feast where they would dance, sing and amuse themselves until late into the night. There would also be there some unvited guests masked and disguised. They would dance for some time wish the young man and wife good luck and go their way.
    Mary E. Heatherington
    An Móinín Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh