School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. About seventy years ago there was a protestant man. He lived in Crettyard about four miles from Castlecomer. He hated all catholic people. His wife and family were very friendly with Father O'Keefe the parish priest but the father hated him. He had one daughter to he was very cruel. The priest was always checking him for beating her. When she was sick the priest used to go on the quiet to see her when the father would not be there. The protestant had a house out in the back in which he used to keep oil and gun powder. One evening he went out to the house. His wife and family were waiting for him to return. They went out and saw the house on fire. They went for the priest to saw him. He said "No, I have warned him often enough". The protestant was burned to death.
    Dora Mulcahy
    Margaret Mulcahy