School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. Two certain priests Father Ring and Father Healy were walking along a hilly cliff. Father Ring slipped and fell down the cliff. After he was rescued Father Healy remarked, "Glory be to God. Bray Head was very nearly being Ring's End.
  2. A beggar was passing by a priests garden and seeing some shirts on the line stole one of them tucked it under his coat, and went to the door and knocked. The priest that owned the shirt answered the door and gave him a shilling. The beggar then offered the shirt to the priest but the priest smiled and said "Oh not at all, my good man you want it more yourself." Next day the beggar went to the same priest in confession and confessed that he stole a shirt. The priest said, "Well now you must make restitution." So I did Father said the beggar "I offered it to the owner but he would not take it." The priest said "Well that's all right then."
    Olive Quinn
    Mrs Quinn