School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the garden and they gave him a sleeping pill. He slept for two hours. When he wakened he knew there was something wrong. He asked the grandmother where the girl was and she said he would never see her again. He saw a big house a little distance away and asked who lived there. She told him there were three giants there and one was a wise giant, and he said that was all right. He set off for the house. When on of them came to the door he asked where such a girl was. He said she was gone away home with a giant. He said, "do you see that river?" You will have to cross that. Then he gave him a swan and a bag of meat, and said, whenever she turns her head put a bit of meat in her beak. He crossed the river. When he was going along the road he saw a dead horse on the side of the road.
    There were a lion, a hound, a duck and a spider around it. He had a good knife and he cut up the horse. He gave the meat to the lion, and the bones to the hound, and the eyes to the spider and the guts to the duck. When he had all gone he said, "that is all I can do for you. Then said they "whenever you wish to be a lion you will be a lion, or
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    Kathleen Walsh