School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. There was a ghost to be seen a few months ago in my neighbour's house in Moneenroe, next parish to Castlecomer. There was a lodger staying in it. He used to see it in the pantry. There was a lot of talk about it. The lodger told that he was dragged around the room floor. The lodger and the man of the house went up to the priest and told him about it and asked him about to say Mass. He said he would and find out who it was. After the Mass was said the priest said it was the lodger's brother. The priest said that if the ghost troubled him any more he was to go to the bishop. But the ghost did not trouble them since. The family do not go to Mass regularly. But the man of the house goes to Mass since the ghost was seen. There is a child in the house. She is seven years of age but never went to school. The mother is telling everybody that she will send her yet to school. But she has not sent her yet. The ghost would want to come again.
    Mary E. Heatherington
    Moneenroe, Co. Kilkenny