School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One time a man was living in an old house, and he was very poor. He said to his wife that he would go off to work for a year. One morning he set off to look for work and after walking about ten miles he went into a farmer's house and he asked for work.

31 October 1938
    Told by Paddy Kelly aged 40
    One time a man was living in an old house, and he was very poor. He said to his wife that he would go off ot work for a year. One morning he set off to look for work and after walking about ten mile he went into a farmer's house and he asked for work.
    The farmer told him that he would keep him a year and when he would have the year up he would give him 10 pounds. The man agreed and he started at work. When he had the year up the farmer asked him would he stay
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Patrick Lyons