School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a woman named Banakor. She lived in Tullabrin. She used to be going from house to house rambling.

Once upon a time there lived a woman named Banagher. She lived in Tullabrin. She used to be going from house to house rambling. She used to be going to a house name Byrnes often. There was a man and a woman living in this house, and they were very good people. One day Banahar was going to this house, and she met the devil coming from the house. He was dressed like a doctor. Banahar stopped and said "Is there anyone sick in that house; you
    AT1353: The Old Woman as Trouble Maker
    Bessie Dwyer