School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time a woman went to work in a house belonging to Ned Tobin. They put her in a room by herself to sleep and it was supposed to be haunted.

Once upon a time a woman went to work in a house belonging to Ned Tobin. They put her in a room by herself to sleep and it was supposed to be haunted. In the middle of the night she heard cups and saucers rattling in the kitchen. Some people say that it was the fairies getting a feast, and the woman never slept another night after in that house. When she got up that morning she told the farmer all about it and he said he heard it every night himself, but he put no
    Patrick Lyons
    Jim Manning