Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the castle began to fall and a man named Sherman who was living in it built the present Comerfords house. The castle is rectangular in shape and had a fosse covering an Irish acre round it. This castle is in the townland of Ballyfoyle, in the parish of Muckalee in the barony of Gowran in the County Kilkenny. There are the ruins of a castle in Corbettstown in Muldowney's yard. No one can tell who built the castle or who was in the house before Muldowneys. They are there over two hundred years. The first of them came from Connaught at the potato picking. The castle must be nearly a thousand years there. There are the ruins of a church in Kilmadum. It belonged to St. Mogumma. It is now nearly all dissappeared. There are the ruins of a church in Kilmadumogue which belonged to St. Mogumóge. There was a castle there also.