Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    standing there. The church was first a Catholic church but was made Protestant during Cromwell's time. There are Protestants buried inside the ruins. The Webbs who owned Webbsborough are buried there and also a Protestant named Augerelis. There are no Protestants buried there now. There is another Churchyard in Gragard which is called Moynes Churchyard. It is about three quarters of a mile from our house. It is one of the oldest churchyards known of. It is all covered with bushes and briars so that you could hardly see any grave-stones. The last person was buried there about three years ago. There is another churchyard in Kilmadumogue. It is round in shape. There is another churchyard in Kilmadum. Some of the ruins of the church are still standing. There is another churchyard in Ballyfoyle where unbaptised children were buried called Killavogues. The churchyard in Kilmadum is now disused and there is another grave-yard in Ballyfoyle where people are now buried. All these churchyards are sloping towards