Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small man put the gold into a crock and buried it in a glen. When the rich man heard what the small man had done with the gold, he put a spell over the gold to protect it and after that he died and left the little man to mind the money. The Banshee follows some families. She follows the Leahy's of Glendoine and the Muldowneys of Corbetstown.
  2. In this historic district of Ballyfoyle many tales are told of buried and attempts made to extract it from the ground which were usually met with no success. In some rocks in the Kylefarney glens there is supposed to be buried a large amount of treasure supposed to be deposited there by Captain Grant a daring and desperate outlaw. The story says that a noted outlaw named Captain Grant robbed the wealthy people and kept the money for himself. But it is reported that he often gave it to people in want or distress. People coming home from fairs were held up and at the persuading muzzle of a