Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the village on the Paulstown-Kilkenny road. In one of the fields there is a hollow in the ground. Some of the old people believed there was gold hidden in it. Some young boys took up courage and went to look for it. One fine night they set out bringing spades and pick-axes and other tools and in case of danger they brought holy water. They arrived there in good spirits thinking that they would be coming home rich. The fist thing they did when they reached the spot, was to sprinkle each other with holy water. They had only dug a few sods when who comes along but a little man dressed like a soldier in red. The boys lost courage and fled as quickly as their legs would carry them and they never again searched for the hidden treasure.