Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the man said "Oh! I hear him coming" The priest began to read again. He stopped the second time and asked him the same question and got the same answer. The third time he asked him, the man said "He is up against me, he is up against me". The priest read again for a while and after this he saw the devil engraged at losing its prey and in anger he took a tree in its mouth which immediately took fire and off with him in the direction of Gowran. Everyone thought it was the moon that was rising and the man never stayed out late after that.
  2. Somewhere around Kellymount there was an old man living who was supposed to be in the company of the "good people". One day he was going along the road he happened to meet a woman whom he knew very well. He knew her as well as I know you. He asked her would she like to see a