School: St Brigid's Convent, Goresbridge (roll number 15695)

Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Aibhistín

1. There was a poor woman living near the commons at Kellymount a long time ago before the commons ws enclosed for cultivation . Her pit strayed from her one day and where id it go but into a subterraneous passage not far from her home. She called the neighbours to help her. They all brought spades and started to dig and never stopped digging till they reached the Barrow rear Kilcrost . The trench they made fried the old boundary between the Baronies of Gowran and Idrone. A portion of this trench could be traced at the mile bush about eight years ago. It was called gripe of the pig.