School: St Brigid's Convent, Goresbridge (roll number 15695)

Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Aibhistín

1. When the Holy Family was in Egypt, Our Lady went one day to a nearby stream to wash clothes. When she had them washed she left them to dry on pretty blue flowers. Till now these flowers had no name, and were much despised by the other flowers which grew there and had names. In the evening when the Blessed Virgin came for the clothes She had the Divine Infant in her arms. When all the flowers saw who the Lady and the Baby were, they honoured them by giving out their sweetest perfume. Having gathered up the clothes Our Lady kindly thanked the little blue flowers for having held them up to the sun's rays to dry, and as Our Lady was turning for home she said to the blue flowers "Forget-me-not". They are know by that name ever since.
    Maureen Doyle