Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    considered the biggest fair in the year. Cattle are mostly sold and Connemara ponies. Three days before the fair were kept as black fast days. On the morning of the fair the bakers made mutton pastries from the lamb that was killed the day before. They were sold to farmers at 1d each. On this day the children have a free day from school. The shop-keepers decorate their shops beautifully for this day. They display their goods in their windows.
    After the fair the people who have any friends buried in St. Michaels Cemetary go to visit their graves. They also pay rounds to his well and drink some of the water. This water is able to cure some diseases.
    Long ago the work
    Katty Doyle