School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him the cow. Michael gave him the cow and he got the bottle. Then the little man said when you go home ask your wife to sweep the floor and to spread a clean cloth on the table. Then put the bottle on the ground and say 'Bottle, do your duty' and see what happens." When he got home he told his wife to sweep the floor and put a clean cloth on the table. She did this. He put the bottle on the ground and cried "Bottle do your duty". Then out of the bottle jumped two little men about six inches high. In a few moments the tiny little men had covered the table with plates of gold and silver full of the richest food. Where they got all these things nobody could see. When the table was spread the tiny men went.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick