School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    three maids in the house at the time and he asked the youngest to help him off with his boots. Ones with elastic sides he was wearing at the time. She had difficulty getting off the first one. When she came to the second foot she put all her strength to try and get off the boot. He was apparently helping her but he was opening the buckle which was attaching the cork foot. He kept shouting "pull,me girl"; "pull me girl" and putting all her strength to it she gave a tremendous pull and fell back on the floor with the leg held up in the air. He roared "She pulled my leg off" and she roared with fright. She was so frightened that she could not let go the leg. The noise brought the of the family in to the kitchen and it
    Mrs Kelly
    Warrington, Co. Kilkenny