School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    At the foot of a mountain some repairs were being done on a house on an outside farm, in which an old lady had been living for some years.She was supposed to have a good deal of money. She died but when her friends searched they found no money or recipts, and she made no Will. It was necessary to dig up some of the floors in order to lay down boards. When they were carting out the earth they came on a large flag. Excitement ran high and the men set to work. The flag was removed. They found a pot buried in the ground with a tin cover. When they opened the
    Mr Galligan