School: Danesfort (roll number 1300)

Danesfort, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Eadhra

Story of "Lough Caitleen"
    Between Seven Houses and Danesfort there is a place known as "Lough Caitleen". It is about half a mile from Danesfort School and is in the direction of the west from the school. It is convenient to my own home too.
    Lough Caitleen got its name because of a young girl named Caitleen. It is said that long, long ago that girl came to this place. For some reason or other she hanged herself out of a tree by the road-side.
    It is said that before she came she committed some sin for which she thought she would not obtain forgiveness and hence her deed.
    After doing so it is said that she was seen there many times. She is said to have killed a woman named Carroll near Lough Caitleen and that a Priest named Father Swifte banished her to the Red Sea.
    Mary Nolan