Scoil: Danesfort (uimhir rolla 1300)

Danesfort, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Eadhra

Raths
    The townsland in which the school is situated is known as Dundereirk which in Irish is, Dún-Dá-Radharc and means the fort of the two views. There are many raths to be seen in the neighbourhood.
    There is one in the field in front of my dwelling house. It is surrounded by a deep trench bordered again with hawthorn and some blackthorn bushes.
    Local tradition has it that the rath is inhabited by fairies and many people have been known to go astray in the field surrounding it, from time to time, and, as a result the majority of the people avoid crossing this field at night time.
    There is a tree like a hawthorn bush at the entrance to this field and this bush is called "The Fiddler's Bush" I presume it is so named because of sheltering some old fiddler in days gone by, but, even though I have enquired
    Brigid Dowling
    Dundaryark, Co. Kilkenny