School: Danesfort (roll number 1300)

Danesfort, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Eadhra

1. Among many recollections I recalled my grandfather to be amongst the oldest inhabitants of this district at present.
    His name is James Murphy and although old he enjoys perfect health. He can read without glasses. He can tell many folklore stories of the district, such as: stories of Pigeon Park, Danes fort and other places.
    Pigeon Park derives its name from an old dovecote which is in a field away from the main road between Kilkenny and Waterford. There is also a lake called Loch na Gán which I was told means the "Lake of the Pigeons" and that is another reason why it is called Pigeon park.
    Danesfort gets its name from a fort built for protection against the Danes when they were ravaging through the country.
    Dunderierk got its name through mispronunciation of the word; Dún dá radharc which means the fort of the two views. There are few raths and forts in the district.
    My Grand-father was born in Shanakill in the year 1850 and my Grand mother in the year 1860. They
    Denis Brophy