Scoil: Burnchurch, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 7312)

Grange, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. Hidden Treasure. No. 1
    In winter when the nights are long we hear many stories told about hidden treasure. One wet Winter's night I heard a most interesting story told by an old man about a hidden treasure. It is located under a "lime" tree on a cross roads. It is on the main road between Callan and Kilkenny. It is about mid way between each place in Cuffesgrange.
    After fighting in Sevenhouses the Danes were runing away from Irish soldiers and for fear of being chased and robbed they hid it in this particular place. When they had it concealed they planted this tree right over the money.
    It is curious that no attempts have ever been made to dig up the money. One night about twelve o clock men were starting to dig it but the Gardai sent them away.
    It consists of gold
    Mark Marnell