School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people and they shall take him every night but if you will wash it with special ointment every night regularly at nine o'clock they cannot take him." This he did and the horse recovered in a short time.
    The fairyman then asked if he knew a certain girl. He replied "I did, she is dead a month." The fairyman answered, "She is not dead but the good people have taken her." Then he asked the man if he knew a certain boy. He said he did and that he was a a great hurler. The fairyman then said, "That girl and boy are great companions and the girl is very anxious to have the boy taken away, as the North and South shall be hurling on Sliab-na-mBan and Finn Mac Cumhal shall be the referee. The good people think
    Mai Fitzgerald
    Thomas O' Shea