School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

comes in about this time every night" said the girl
    The shoemaker got such a fright that he did not wait for the man to come home from the fair but went home.
  2. When Joseph and Mary and the Infant Jesus was travelling to Eygpt it became very dark and the Blessed Virgin went into a house by the side of the road. The Blessed Virgin asked the poor woman for lodging and she gave it to her.
    When the Blessed Virgin entered she saw that the woman of the house was crying with the baby in her arms.
    "What are you crying for" asked the Blessed Virgin
    "My baby is all sore and I can not cure her," answered the woman.
    "I will cure her for you" said the Blessed Virgin
    After a while the Blessed Virgin asked for water to wash her baby and when she had it washed she told the woman to wash her own baby. And as soon as she had the baby washed and dried it was cured.