School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Fitzgerald you must keep your promise now, we have come for your first born." The mother clasped the child in her arms and prayed to God to save her child. Suddenly the hounds began to tremble. Then an angel appeared before the dogs and scourged them until they were howling away. Fitzgerald and his wife went into the Castle, the boy clasped in her arms but when they looked at him they found he was dead.
    The angel came again and said to the mother.
    "Your boy is in heaven." A few days afterwards the mother died of a broken heart. Fitzgerald now was grief striken and after a few days the hounds appeared again and said.
    "A Higher Power saved your child but the curse we took off we put on again. Your riches will melt away like the snow drift and you will die far from your home."
    That night Fitzgerald left his home for ever and he sailed in his little boat down the Blackwater. He saw the banshee
    Maire Comerford
    Mrs Kelly