School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

brought back to Killanery and had them hung.
    Where the man's Coarch was robbed is called the "Soldier's Bush". For many long years the three soldiers appeared twice every year in the form of hounds and with fire coming out of their mouths.
    At that time there were not many clocks or watches in Ireland and one night a poor woman got up about twelve o'clock to go to Carrick-on-Suir. When she got out on the Killamory road a man came to her and opened a gate going into a field and brought in her donkey and cart and told her ro remain there for a few minutes. Just as she got inside the gate she saw the three hounds with fire coming out of their mouths and the told the woman never to pass the "Soldier's Bush" until the cock crows. The man who appeared had been for years and was a friend of the woman's. It is many long years since the soldiers were seen. It is tought that a priest banished them and put them at rest.