School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. When it was awakened she made a great big fire and told the baby that, if it did not play the bag-pipes that she would burn it. The baby got frightened and played the bag-pipes. When she had it played the woman asked her was she a fairy and the baby said she was and the that the fairies had her baby gone off but that if she did as she told her she would get it back again. She told her that she and her husband should go to such a rath on a certain night and that the fairies would be passing that way. She said that she would see a certan fairy queen riding on one of the greys and that she would have the baby in her arms. The father should get a grip of the child and keep her caught. She also told her that she should have herself, the fairy baby, in her arms and when the father would have their own real child she should throw the fairy child up instead of her own child
    Josephine O' Neill