School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be dead, walked in. There were potatoes roasting on the hobs and there was cabbage and meat in a pot. She got some potatoes and went over to the pot and got some cabbage and meat and ate them. She then went over to the cradle where her baby daughter was and took it up and warmed it to the fire and kissed it and put it back into the cradle again. She gave it the bottle before she went.
    When the man came home after playing cards his mother told him the whole story about his wife and he told her to have more meat and cabbage next night and she said she would. Next night came and the man brought the priest to the house and they both hid themselves in the room. The young woman came in again and was eating the potatoes when the priest came down and said to her.
    "Will you tell me where you are, are you in Hell or Heaven." She answered.
    "I am not in either of them, I am not dead at all for the fairies brought me off with