School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her trouble, so he advised her to gather some leaves from the Foxglove or the Fairyfinger as it is often called and to boil these leaves and after boiling them to give the water to the baby to drink telling her that by doing this her own baby would be returned to her. So the mother did as she was told and the poor little baby died because the Foxglove is a poisonous plant.
  2. There is a castle adjoining our place in Frankford. This castle belonged to some of the Ormond family in years gone by and afterwards fell into the hands of people named Lanigans whose descendants still live in England. There is an underground passage in this castle leading to Castlejohn adjoining Donovan's place.
    Mai Fitzgerald