School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave him what the lady gave him. The master of the house asked the soldier would he stay in the house another night. So he was willing to stay. He went to the house that night and the lady came with her lovely carriage at the time appointed. He sat in and they drove away. When they came to a certain part of the road the lady said
    "You must fight your best here."
    So he took up his pistol and ran so quickly as he could go after men down the road. She then drove off as quickly as she could and he got in down the road. When they came to a gate they had to travel underground which led to a lovely big house. This was the king's house. The king was very pleased to see his daughter back again, and he gave her to the boy in marriage and they lived in the haunted house ever after. The lady was stolen away by men and the boy was a soldier in the great war.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Maureen Ryan